Artikel Pilihan

Musik

Kesehatan

Tips & Triks

Info Bisnis Terbaru

Hot Video

Media Islam

Home » » Biography of Don Rickles

Biography of Don Rickles


Date of Birth
8 May 1926, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Donald Jay Rickles

Nickname
Mr. Warmth
The Merchant of Venom
Glass Head

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

After the Golden Era of Hollywood ended, Don Rickles is one man still living to tell his tales. One of the most respected talents in entertainment, Rickles got his start in the night clubs, toiling for over 20 years, until 1958, when Don made his film debut in Run Silent Run Deep (1958). The movie was a big hit. Afterward, Rickles continued acting, starring in films like X (1963), Bikini Beach (1964), Enter Laughing (1967), and Kelly's Heroes (1970). In 1973, Don became a regular on Dean Martin's Celebrity Roasts. From 1973 until 1984, Don appeared frequently on Dean's show, paying tribute to some of his friends, like Bob Hope, Frank Sinatra, Lucille Ball, and was even the roast master on the roast for Dean Martin himself. In 1976, Don his own TV series "C.P.O. Sharkey" (1976), which enjoyed a two year run. After 1984, Don began taking it easy, appearing in a few minor film roles. But in 1995, Don made a big comeback, appearing with Tom Hanks and Tim Allen in Toy Story (1995) in the role of the grouchy Mr. Potato Head. In 1999, he returned as Mr. Potato Head in Toy Story 2 (1999).

IMDb Mini Biography By: gironda@verizon.net

Spouse
(14 March 1965 - present) 2 children
(14 March 1965 - present) 2 children

Trade Mark

Good-natured insulting of the audience and society in general.


Trivia

Seen by some as an imitator of Jack E. Leonard.

Was a regular on the "Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts." He was even a guest of honor in 1973.

Served in World War II.

Longtime, close friend of Bob Newhart. Their families have often traveled together over the years.

Has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Was good friends with Frank Sinatra and Don Adams.

Aspired to be a serious actor and studied drama at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts before doing a stand-up comedy. His classmates included Grace Kelly, Anne Bancroft and Jason Robards.

Father of Mindy Rickles and Larry Rickles.

Served in the US navy aboard the USS Cyrene in World War II.

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Live Theatre at 6834 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California.

Grandfather of Ethan and Harrison Mann.

When he appeared on the December 13, 1976 episode of "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962), he accidentally broke the wooden cigarette box Johnny Carson kept on his desk. When Carson returned to the show the following night and discovered what had happened, he interrupted filming of "C.P.O. Sharkey" (1976) to confront Rickles.


Personal Quotes

If I were to insult people and mean it, that wouldn't be funny.

Whatever you do to gain success, you have to hang in there and hope good things happen. Always think positive.

[When asked by Jay Leno if he ever worries that his insult comedy might be too offensive for the audience]: You know, every night when I go out on stage, there's always one nagging fear in the back of my mind. I'm always afraid that somewhere out there, there is one person in the audience that I'm *not* going to offend!


Where Are They Now

(2007) Release of his book, "Rickles' Book: A Memoir" by Don and David Ritz.

(2008) Release of his book, "Rickles' Letters" by Don with David Ritz.

Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di Creating Website

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2012. Anak Indonesia - All Rights Reserved
Template Modify by Creating Website
Proudly powered by Anak Indonesia